Skip to main content

Sector Tracking 20250813

English Version 

20250813 


CodeNameVollume 0811Column 7Volume 08122025/08/111 day % Chge2025/08/12
ETHAiShares Ethereum Trust ETF54,921,900.0019.69%65,737,336.0032.256.20%34.25
ARKKARK Innovation UCITS ETF USD Acc ETF40,887.0018.69%48,527.007.910.63%7.96
IBITiShares Bitcoin Trust ETF43,158,507.00-21.87%33,721,574.0067.640.46%67.95
BLOKAmplify Transformational Data Sharing ETF333,295.00-40.37%198,746.0058.211.36%59
IAIiShares US Broker-Dealers & Securities Exch ETF153,938.0017.87%181,448.00174.741.17%176.78
USOUnited States Oil Fund LP3,307,628.00-11.14%2,939,130.0073.8-1.15%72.95
XLCCommunication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund4,686,849.0052.09%7,128,142.00108.181.91%110.25
IPORenaissance IPO ETF119,068.0069.57%201,906.0049.272.78%50.64
STCESchwab Crypto Thematic ETF66,987.00-49.67%33,716.0053.671.19%54.31
XLYConsumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund4,843,220.001.08%4,895,751.00224.361.06%226.74
DJIAGlobal X Dow 30 Covered Call ETF38,299.0020.40%46,111.0021.580.56%21.7
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund14,473,985.0018.98%17,221,273.00130.290.69%131.19
WISEThemes Generative Artificial Intelligence ETF15,129.0014.03%17,252.0038.961.64%39.6
IWMiShares Russell 2000 ETF25,212,844.0074.48%43,991,900.00220.272.97%226.81
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR Fund29,351,167.0027.82%37,517,672.0051.831.22%52.46
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF5,799,738.0031.02%7,598,549.00293.42.28%300.1
XLPConsumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund12,970,544.0026.82%16,449,485.0082.410.27%82.63
ITAiShares US Aerospace & Defense ETF620,281.00-30.27%432,528.00196.261.01%198.24
UFOProcure Space ETF96,750.00-21.22%76,218.0030.091.53%30.55
SOXXiShares Semiconductor ETF4,127,866.00144.58%10,096,074.00242.413.20%250.16
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust58,742,300.0010.35%64,821,798.00635.921.06%642.69
XLBMaterials Select Sector SPDR Fund6,017,841.003.87%6,250,633.0088.151.30%89.3
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF1,507,229.0032.84%2,002,159.00131.741.72%134
KRESPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF13,725,765.0070.59%23,414,808.0059.43.60%61.54
GRNYFundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF2,604,551.0037.50%3,581,381.0023.730.93%23.95
QQQInvesco QQQ Trust, Series 133,112,917.0027.66%42,271,441.00572.851.26%580.05
THROIshares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF602,942.0055.13%935,341.0036.381.18%36.81
XLUUtilities Select Sector SPDR Fund9,774,454.006.18%10,378,513.0085.910.43%86.28
FFTYInnovator IBD 50 ETF127,386.00-18.92%103,289.0033.982.18%34.72
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR Fund9,643,517.00-1.30%9,518,325.00150.341.04%151.9
SCHDSchwab US Dividend Equity ETF17,458,876.00-20.40%13,897,523.0026.791.16%27.1
CIBRFirst Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF1,000,427.00750.09%8,504,483.0070.852.05%72.3
MDYSPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF Trust434,730.0089.85%825,318.00568.92.29%581.95
TANInvesco Solar ETF597,177.00-44.56%331,065.0036.60.77%36.88
XLREReal Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund6,054,895.0033.78%8,099,983.0041.010.17%41.08
ITBiShares US Home Construction ETF1,884,242.00122.10%4,184,871.00103.183.18%106.46
XLKTechnology Select Sector SPDR Fund4,712,721.0018.35%5,577,478.00264.271.49%268.21
JETSUS Global Jets ETF3,533,060.0099.39%7,044,411.0023.517.32%25.23
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund14,414,357.0019.77%17,263,511.0084.250.49%84.66
FDNFirst Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund217,043.0067.99%364,602.00268.561.11%271.54
NATOThemes Transatlantic Defense ETF20,822.00-24.63%15,694.0035.781.45%36.3
BOTZGlobal X Robotics and Artificial Intelligence ETF411,689.0039.25%573,275.0033.311.71%33.88
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF2,442,372.0087.98%4,591,071.0013.531.77%13.77
GLDMSPDR Gold MiniShares Trust5,041,969.00-25.18%3,772,275.0066.37-0.15%66.27
NLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF362,147.00-19.90%290,085.00117.371.55%119.19

Market News: Political, Economic, and Geopolitical Impacts


US: Economically, July inflation data aligned with expectations, boosting market confidence in potential Federal Reserve rate cuts, leading to record closing highs for the S&P 500 and Nasdaq on August 12. 7 Politically, ongoing tariff threats from the US administration continue to weigh on sentiment, with companies like Caterpillar warning of potential impacts on industrial sectors. 25 Geopolitically, policy uncertainty and trade tensions with China persist, contributing to macroeconomic volatility. 14 Global goods trade saw an uptick early in 2025 due to importers frontloading purchases ahead of anticipated higher tariffs. 20

Europe: European stocks outperformed amid hopes for a Ukraine ceasefire, providing a geopolitical boost. 9 Economically, the region faces persistent policy uncertainty, but Q2 earnings have beaten expectations, supporting equity gains. 9 Greater China’s increased share of global IPO proceeds to one-third in H1 2025 indirectly influences European markets through trade links, though Europe’s IPO share has declined. 19

Japan (This Morning): Limited specific news, but USD/JPY strengthened slightly (+0.16%), reflecting economic pressures from a stronger dollar amid global rate cut expectations. 1 Geopolitically, Japan remains affected by US-China trade dynamics, with broader Asia markets opening higher tracking Wall Street gains. 16 Economic indicators show steady bond yields rising to 1.523% (+1.13%), signaling mild inflation concerns. 0

China (This Morning): Economically, China has dramatically increased its global IPO share, driving positive sentiment in regional markets. 19 Politically and geopolitically, US-China tariff truce talks face sticking points, with effective tariff rates on Canada (as a proxy for similar issues) appearing lower than headlines suggest, but still impacting trade. 12 16 Asia markets, including China, opened higher amid Fed rate cut hopes, though USD/CNY data was insufficient for precise tracking.



Key Earnings News and Sector Impacts

  • Circle (Crypto/Tech): Reported higher revenue in its first earnings, boosting stock and positively impacting the fintech and crypto sectors amid broader digital asset gains. 22 
  • SoundHound AI (AI/Tech): Stock soared on strong results, driving AI sector performance with revenue guidance raised to $1.01-1.02B for 2025, exceeding estimates. 25 
  • Palantir (Tech): Shares popped, supporting tech sector amid Q2 earnings beating expectations overall for S&P 500. 25 26 
  • Pfizer (Healthcare): Beat estimates, lifting healthcare stocks like biotech ETFs. 25 
  • Caterpillar (Industrials): Warned of tariff impacts, pressuring industrial sector performance. 25 
  • Cisco Systems (Tech): Upcoming report on August 13 could influence networking and tech sectors. 30 
  • ExxonMobil (Energy): Q1 2025 earnings of $7.7B, stabilizing energy sector despite oil price dips. 28 Overall, Q2 earnings have been positive, with S&P 500 growth rates strong in tech and healthcare, while industrials face tariff headwinds. 26 


Drivers of Future Markets, Verified Prices, and Changes

Verified from Investing.com and Yahoo Finance as of August 13, 2025 (futures reflect pre-market/after-hours; closes from August 12 where specified).


Indices: Driven by inflation-aligned data and rate cut bets (positive for US), Ukraine hopes (Europe), and trade frontloading (Asia). US futures mixed amid volatility; Europe positive on earnings.

  • S&P 500 Futures: Close N/A, Current 6,444.10, Change -0.03% (High 6,449.90, Low 6,439.10). 3 
  • Nasdaq 100 Futures: Close N/A, Current 23,846.10, Change +0.03% (High 23,866.50, Low 23,822.00). 3 
  • Dow Jones Futures: Close N/A, Current 44,437.00, Change -0.05% (High 44,482.00, Low 44,408.00). 3 
  • FTSE 100 Futures: Close N/A, Current 9,164.10, Change -0.08% (High 9,173.60, Low 9,156.30). 3 
  • DAX Futures: Close N/A, Current 24,187.30, Change +0.31% (High 24,208.60, Low 24,159.30). 3 
  • CAC 40 Futures: Close N/A, Current 7,787.30, Change +0.94% (High 7,788.30, Low 7,720.50). 3 
  • Nikkei 225 Futures: Close N/A, Current 43,327.50, Change +0.05% (High 43,352.50, Low 43,020.00). 3 
  • China A50 Futures: Close N/A, Current 14,111.50, Change -0.02% (High 14,148.50, Low 14,060.00). 3 


Bonds: Yields falling on rate cut expectations and geopolitical caution; US Treasuries down amid tariff fears.

  • US 10Y: Prev. Close 4.308%, Current 4.287%, Change -0.49%. 0 
  • UK 10Y: Prev. Close 4.6270%, Current 4.6270%, Change +1.27%. 0 
  • Germany 10Y: Prev. Close 2.7440%, Current 2.7431%, Change +1.72%. 0 
  • Japan 10Y: Prev. Close 1.506%, Current 1.523%, Change +1.13%. 0 
  • China 10Y: Insufficient data.


Forex: Strong USD driven by tariff strength and rate differentials; JPY weakening on BOJ policy.

  • EUR/USD: Bid 1.1686, Ask 1.1673, Change +0.11% (High 1.1688, Low 1.1669). 1 
  • GBP/USD: Bid 1.3505, Ask 1.3508, Change -0.02% (High 1.3508, Low 1.3493). 1 
  • USD/JPY: Bid 148.01, Ask 147.77, Change +0.16% (High 148.17, Low 147.70). 1 
  • USD/CNY: Insufficient data.
  • AUD/USD: Bid 0.6529, Ask 0.6527, Change +0.03% (High 0.6533, Low 0.6516). 1 
  • USD/CHF: Bid 0.8065, Ask 0.8070, Change -0.06% (High 0.8072, Low 0.8060). 1 


Commodities: Mixed on geopolitical risks (oil down on demand fears), gold up as safe-haven amid uncertainty.

  • Gold: Close N/A, Current 3,402.85, Change +0.11%. 6 
  • Silver: Close N/A, Current 38.19, Change +0.49%. 6 
  • Brent Crude: Close N/A, Current 65.99, Change -0.20%. 6 
  • WTI Crude: Close N/A, Current 62.95, Change -0.35%. 6 
  • Natural Gas: Close N/A, Current 2.797, Change +0.43%. 6 
  • Copper: Close N/A, Current 4.509, Change -0.18%. 6 


Crypto: Surging on tech earnings (e.g., Circle) and risk-on sentiment from rate cuts; ETH and SOL lead gains.

  • Bitcoin: Current $119,620.7, 24h Change +0.14% (Market Cap $2.37T). 2 
  • Ethereum: Current $4,614.79, 24h Change +7.20% (Market Cap $553.44B). 2 
  • Ripple (XRP): Current $3.2291, 24h Change +1.34% (Market Cap $190.31B). 2 
  • Solana: Current $196.670, 24h Change +10.26% (Market Cap $104.61B). 2 
  • Cardano: Current $0.8412, 24h Change +6.91% (Market Cap $29.78B). 2 


Thematic ETFs: Boosted by sector earnings (AI/tech positive, clean energy mixed on oil); innovation and biotech up on growth beats. (Data for August 12 close, as August 13 insufficient.)

  • ARKK (Innovation): Prev. Close N/A, Current N/A (Insufficient for Aug 13; Aug 12 data unavailable). 4 
  • TAN (Clean Energy): Prev. Close 36.60, Current 36.88, Change +0.77%, Volume 331,033. 32 

• • IBB (Biotech): Prev. Close 131.74, Current 134.00, Change +1.72%, Volume 1,937,175. 5 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Tracing the trend of FXI

Yesterday, I said trading FXI in US Market. From the following data, you can find FXI is really a heavy trading vehicle of China Market in USD time. I like trading in US market because 1. there is high volume within a day. 2. Even you are an individual investor, you are able to share some sweet. There is still room for a small investor to buy in the first minute after market open. Not like HK market, when it is 10:00am, all the price has been pumped up, there is no room to trade as a small investor. To prove the fact, you can find the trading volume of FXI in previous days before China announce the interest rate cut. Date Open High Low Close Volume Adj Close* 26-Nov-08 24.93 27.36 24.91 27.23 62,942,800 27.23 25-Nov-08 25.33 25.33 24.07 24.41 45,223,900 24.41 24-Nov-08 24.29 25.83 24.08 24.93 55,766,800 24.93 Around dinner time, I asked my friend to try FXI and day trade only because the next day is Thanksgiving. Better not stay over night. If placed...

The game of wealth rotation is keep on running

With the help of the financial actors, the financial priates had started the wealth rotation game. The financial actors even said it is the starting of the bull market in the radio. It is so horrible. Is it the bull market happens in the recession. Look over the history. It is really hard to find this experience. I felt sad about it. The innocent housewife don't understand the detail and just believe what this actors said in the radio. Can this people do some charity? Today, China release the data that the China's exports fell for the first time in over seven years in November while imports dropped sharply, reflecting the severity of the slowdown in global trade. China's November exports dropped 2.2% from a year earlier to $114.99 billion,the first monthly decline since June 2001, Imports had risen 15.6% in October, and economists had expected growth of 12%in November. As every governor understand the difficulties in future and thus launched the stimulus investment plan. ...

Is it truth, the market will be better in all regions?

17 - 18 Dec 2008 Shanghai Index + 1.97% Close @2015.69, HS Index 15497.81 +0.24% 522M Turnover. EUR climb very fast 5:53 @1.4700 Weak Weak Dollar. The Global market seems has a invisable hand holding the market? I feel really interesting as more and more bad economy news is release but the market keep in high level. That's why economist and traders has different view in different time. Now the DOW future + 53 (8853) The HSBC 005 is has pressure and close at 81.60 -3.42%. Now only the China market is better. 2823 close at 9.35 +4.353 % in one day. 30 Years Anniversary? Take a rest and leave the market?